Show Current News Articles    2012  2011  2010   2009     2008   

November 25th , 2013

RGA triumphant at Judges Jup

RGA Level 4 and 5 competed at the 2013 Judges Cup Invitational over the weekend, and looked spectacular.

Level 4: Ana Paku won the 9 years age division with Mia Viola winning the 7-8 ages. Ciara won the 10 years age division

Level 5: This was a clean sweep, with Elizabeth, Emmelee, Elle, Katie and Clara taking 1st to 5th AA in the 7-10 age group, and Eve, Taylor and Talia taking the top 3 spots in the 11 years age division.

November 11th , 2013

Kevin Makes JO Future Stars National Team

Kevin Penev place 5th at the National Future stars testing to earn a spot on the JO Future Stars National Team over the weekend.  The Future Stars National Championships features the USA's best 10-, 11-, 12- and 13-year-olds who perform special Future Stars competitive routines. Based on the results at the championships, USA Gymnastics identifies the Future Stars Developmental Team.

October 30 , 2013

RGA Gymnasts Invited to National Camps

Anna Huber and Alex Richardson have been invited to an all-expenses paid camp at the US Olympic training center.  Both Girls placed in the TOP 50 in the Country at the recent TOPS Testing which took place in Houston, TX.  Both Anna and Alex are members of the TOPS ! Team.  Tessa Sutton qualified tot he TOPS B Team at the same National test. TOP's (Talent Opportunity Program), is a talent search and educational program for female gymnasts ages 7-11 and their coaches. Youlia Coss, pictured right, is the girls team head coach.

August 29 , 2013

Boys Make FUTURE STARS National Test

Kevin Penev and Martin Tchamov, under the guidance of Ivaylo Grahovski,  both qualified to the Future Stars National Testing to take place at the US training center in Colorado Springs, Colorado. .The Junior National Development Team is determined through the use of a "Future Stars" National Championships/Evaluation held in the fall of each year. The competition targets the 10, 11, 12 and 13-year old age groups of athletes

August 29 , 2013

TOPS girls make National Test

Alex Richardson, Tessa Sutton and Anna Huber, all qualified to the National TOPS testing to take place at the US Women's training center in October. TOP's (Talent Opportunity Program), is a talent search and educational program for female gymnasts ages 7-11 and their coaches. During the months of June and July gymnasts are evaluated on physical abilities at the regional level. From there, athletes are invited to participate in the National TOP test that is conducted in the month of October where they will be evaluated on the same physical abilities tests along with some basic gymnastics skills. Athletes are then invited to participate in the National TOP Training camp which takes place in December of each year.

August 19 , 2013

EDDIE NAMED TO MENS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

Eddie Penev, formerly a team member of the Rochester Gymnastics Academy, was named as a member of the USA Mens senior National Team to compete at the 2013 World Championships in Belgium in October.  Competing at the 2013 P&G Gymnastics Championships, Eddie won the Gold medal on the Vault.

May 20th, 2013

Level 5 NY State Championships

 The RGA Level 5 team competed at the 2013 level 5 state championships over the weekend.  The team placed 3rd with some notable achievements:

Taylor Stanley and Emmalee Moore both won the NYS AA title in their respective age divisions.

Kate Schaeffer placed 3rd AA

May 20th, 2013

Level 5 NY State Championships

 The RGA Level 5 team competed at the 2013 level 5 state championships over the weekend.  The team placed 3rd with some notable achievements:

Taylor Stanley and Emmalee Moore both won the NYS AA title in their respective age divisions.

Kate Schaeffer placed 3rd AA

May 5th, 2013

Level 9 Nationals

 Representing RGA, NY and Region 6, Our level 9's travelled to Michigan to compete in the 2013 Level 9 National Championships.

Kristin Lang, Placed 2nd AA in the Eastern Nationals, missing a national title by 1.5 tenths. She also placed 3rd on Bars,4th on Beam and 5th on Vault

Bailey Stehler was the National Champion on Uneven Bars and placed 3rd by 3/10ths in the AA

Kendra Balcerak Placed 2nd on Bars and 5th in the AA

 Anna Huber Placed 5th on Bars

 Full results can be found here.

April 22nd, 2013

Level 8 NY STATE TEAM wins Regionals

Mia, Maya, Abby, Jersey and Sophia (NY State Super team)

 Representing  NY, the RGA Level 8 girls travelled to Boston to compete at the 2013 Regional Championships against the states of MA, NH, CT, RI, ME and VT

In the 8-12 Regional Team, Abby Hopfinger placed 7th AA i8-11 age) division, with Cassidy Prejean placing 4th (12 years).

The NY State super team, comprised of 5 RGA girls and 2 girls from Gold Medal won the Regional team competition.

Abby Richardson and Jersey Dillman placed 2nd and 3rd respectively (11-12 years)

Maya Kraus placed 1st AA (12 years).

Mia Schlarbaum and Sophia Lieber placed 1st AA and 4th AA (13-14 years)

April 22nd, 2013

Level 8 NY STATE TEAM wins Regionals

Mia, Maya, Abby, Jersey and Sophia (NY State Super team)

 Representing  NY, the RGA Level 8 girls travelled to Boston to compete at the 2013 Regional Championships against the states of MA, NH, CT, RI, ME and VT

In the 8-12 Regional Team, Abby Hopfinger placed 7th AA i8-11 age) division, with Cassidy Prejean placing 4th (12 years).

The NY State super team, comprised of 5 RGA girls and 2 girls from Gold Medal won the Regional team competition.

Abby Richardson and Jersey Dillman placed 2nd and 3rd respectively (11-12 years)

Maya Kraus placed 1st AA (12 years).

Mia Schlarbaum and Sophia Lieber placed 1st AA and 4th AA (13-14 years)

April 22nd, 2013

Level 7 - NY State Champions

 The RGA Level 7 girls won the NYS TEAM title over the weekend,

Competing in the Child B age division, Julia DiNitto won the NY State AA title with Ryland Turner and Katherine Briggs placing 2nd and 3rd.

Olivia Queri won the AA title in the Child C age division. Olivia's all-around score of 38.65 was the highest of the weekend.

In the Child A, and Child E age groups, Alex Richardson and Nicole Engster took the Silver Medal respectively

See Full results here

April 15th, 2013

Level 9 and 10 Regional Championships

 The RGA Level 9 and 10 girls travelled to Springfield, MA to compete for the right to represent the Region at Nationals.

Level 10: Oni Timothy won the Regional AA title. Oni, Emily Szembrot and Emma Lasker were all members of the Regional Team to compete at the JO Nationals.  Casey Sullivan earned a the right to compete at the NIT Championships.

Level 9: Kristin Lang, Bailey Stehler, Anna Huber and Kendra Balcerak all won the Regional Titles in their respective Age Groups, and a members of their respective Regional Teams to compete at the Level 9 Eastern National Championships

See Full results here

April 9th, 2013

LEVEL 8 girls produce another 5 State Champions

 The RGA Level 8 girls won the Level 8 NY State Team Championships in Long Island over the weekend.

RGA won all the age-groups the competed in with Mia Schalarbaum, Jersey Dillman-Hadlock, Maya Kraus, Abby Richardson and Sophie Lieber all winning the NYS champions AA Medal.

To make this accomplishment even better, is the fact that all 5 girls are members of the prestigious 7-person NY State Super team that will represent New York at the regional championships.

Also making the NY State 8-12 year old regional team was Abigail Hopfinger and Cassidy Prejean.  Ellie Dodd, Sally Kahn and Alex Diehl all made the NY state All-star team to compete at regionals.

April 8th, 2013

Men's Optional Regionals

The RGA Men's optional team tranvelled to Allentown, Pa over the weekend to compete in the Optional Men's regional championships. Under the watchful eye of Coach Ivo Grahovski, Kevin Penev won the regional AA title in the Level 8 Junior Elite Age Group

Other notable accomplishments were:

Oscar Gonzalez (Level 8) placed 1st on PBars and Rings, 3rd AA.

Will Bergeman (Level 7) placed 1st on Floor.

Marti Tchamov (Level 7) won the Still Rings and placed  2nd AA.

All the men's Level 8-10 gymnasts qualified to the JO National Championships

A full list of results can be found here.

March 28th, 2013

LEVEL 9 and 10 STATES produce 5 state champions

 The RGA Level 9-10 girls Competed in Brockport in the level 9 and 10 state championships.

Competing at level 10: Oni Timothy won the AA title, winning with an all around score of 39.125

The level 9's won the AA titles in every age group they competed in.  Kristin  Lang won in the Jr 3 Age group, Mallory Puscheck won the Jr 2 age group, Bailey Stehler won the Jr 7 age group and Kendra Balcerak won the Sr 5 age group

The level 9's won the team title, and the Level 10's placed 2nd in the team competition.

March 13, 2013

RGA competes at Niagara Cup

 The RGA Level 7-10 girls had a great weekend competing at the 2013 Niagara Cup

Level 9's won the team title, with Anna Huber placing 1st AA and winning the Bars Event Finals

Jersey Dillman-Hadlock and Mia Schlarbaum won the All-around competing at Level 8, helping her team win the 1st place Team Title.

The level 7 team placed 1st in the team competition, with Olivia Queri winning the AA title.

Katherine Pallivicini won the AA title for Level 6, helping the teqam place 2nd .

Level 5's, Taylor Stanley and Elle Richard-Dyson won the AA titles

February 13, 2013

Chicago gets a taste of RGA

 The RGA Level 7-10 girls had the most successfull weekend in 5 years of competing at the IGI Chicago Style Meet.

At Level 10, Oni Timothy Won the AA, scoring a year high of 9.8 on BB

Level 9's won the team title, competing against some 21 other teams. Kristin Lang and Bailey Stehler winning the AA. Anna Huber placed 3rd

Jersey Dillman-Hadlock won the All-around competing at Level 8, helping her team win the 1st place Team Title.

The level 7 team placed 1st AA, with Olivia Queri winning the AA title.

The rest of the level 7 team dominated the top 10 spots on the podium

FULL RESULTS FOR IGI

February 13, 2013

Boys compete at Bufalo Challenge

Colin Quinn, Isaiah Colletti and Ben Affronti (Left to Right)

 

The Men's Level 4 and Level 5 teams travelled to Buffalo, NY, to compete at the Buffalo Challenge.

Under the guidance of Coach Gary, Colin Quinn placed 1st AA at Level 4.

Isaiah Colletti and Ben Affronti placed 2nd and 3rd AA respectively at level 5

February 3, 2013

Clean Sweep at Manthatten Classic

 Competing against some very strong teams at the Manhatten Classic, the Level 8's and 9's both won 1st place Team.

Oni Timothy won the Level 10 AA award.

Competing at level 9, Kristin Lang and Anna Huber placed 1st and 2nd

Competing at Level 8, Miaa Schlarbaum and Jersey Dillman Hadlock placed 2nd AA, with Abby Hopfinger, Maya Kraus, Abby Richardson and Sophia Lieber taking the next 4 spots.

FULL RESULTS HERE FOR MANTTEN CLASSIC

February 3, 2013

Clean Sweep at I LOVE NY Cup

 

The RGA Women's team had a clean sweep this past weekend, winning the TEAM first place award in ALL levels at the "I love NY Cup", The Level 4,5,6 and 7's all placed 1st in the team competition.

Ciara, Sydney and Leanne Won the AA for Level 4

Competing at level 5, Taylor Stanley won the AA award.

Competing at level 6, Jaedyn, Katherine B and Katherine P all won the All-Around in their espective age-groups

Competing at Level 7, Nicole and Olivia placed 1st AA.

FULL RESULTS FOR I LOVE NY CUP

January 21, 2013

RGA Shine at Sand Dollar  Invitational

 

The RGA Men's and Women's teams travelled to Orlando to compete in the Sand Dollar Invitational (along with 3500+ gymnasts)

RGA walked away with 6 1st's, 7 2nd's and 4 3rd's

All-Around Champions were (Left to Right):

Olivia Queri (Lv 7), Abby Richardson (Lv 8), MAllory Puscheck (Lv 9), Bailey Stehler (Lv 9), Kristian Grahovski (Lv 6) and Kevin Penev (Lv 8)

The Level 7's won the Team, with the Level 8's and Level 9 teams placing 2nd.

FULL RESULTS HERE

January 21, 2013

Clean sweep at Leatherstocking Invitational

8 Coach's Mitko and Jani took the Level 5,6 and 7 teams to Utica to compete at the Leatherstocking invitational on Sunday 1/19/2013.

All 3 levels placed 1st in the team competitions.

Competing at Level 5: Taylor Stanley and Elle Richard-Dyson won the All-Around.  Competing at Level 6, Marissa Willix won the All-Around title, and Alex Richardson placed 1st AA in Level 7. 

CONGRATULATIONS to all the girls.

January 15, 2013

Rachel Gurnett commits to Maryland

Rachel Gurnett has verbally commited to the University of Maryland

 Starting in 2015, Rachel Gurnett will be representing the Maryland Terps as she has been invited to be a member of the University of Marylands ' Women's gymnastics team.

CONGRATULATIONS Rachel

January 15, 2013

NY Invitational

The Boys Level 6 to 10 teams travelled to Manhatten to compete in the NY Invitational over the weekend.

 Kevin Penev won the AA competing at level 8.

Martin Tchamov won the Level 7 AA title.

Competing at Level 6, Kristian Grahovski won the AA title.

The Mens Level 8 team won the Team Titles.

January 12, 2013

Gold Star Invitational

The Boys Level 4 to 10 teams travelled to Buffaloo compete in the Gold Star Invitational over the weekend.

 Competing at Level 9, Matthew Blahyj won 1st place AA. 

Kevin Penev won the AA competing at level 8.

Martin Tchamov won the Level 7 AA title.

Competing at Level 4, Antonio DiNitto won the AA title.

The Mens Level 6 and Level 7 team won the Team Titles.

December 12, 2012

Steel City Invitational

The Boys Level 5 to 10 teams travelled to Pittsburg to compete in the Steel City Invitational over the weekend.
Jack Vollo placed 2nd in the All-Around at Level 8.  Martin Tchamov, Level 7 won the All Around in the 9-10 year old age group, and Kristian Grahovski placed 2nd at Level 6 in the 7-8 year old age devision.

December 12, 2012

Pinkystone Invitational

A great start to the season.  The Girls teams competed in Syracuse, NY, at the Pinkystone Invitational.

Level 4 Placed 3rd, Level 6, 7 and 8 placed First

Placing 1st in the All-Around were Sydney Holand (Level 4), Taylor Stanley (Level 5), Katherine Pallivicini (Level 6), Tessa Sutton (Level 6), Olivia Queri (Level 7), Jersey Dillman-Hadlock (Level 8) and Mia Schlaurbam (Level 8)

December 12, 2012

Candy Cane Classic

A great start to the season.  The Boys Level 4 team travelled to Bright Raven and competed in the Candy Cane Classic.

The Level 4 team, made up of Liam Kelstone, Colin Quinn and Antonio DiNitto Won 1st Place

Placing 1st in the All-Around were Liam Kelstone (7-8 Years), and Colin Quinn (6 years).

October 18th, 2012

Oni Signs with Penn State

CONGRATULATIONS to Oni Timothy

Oni Timothy accepted a full Gymnastics scholarship offer from Penn State University.  Oni has competed at the JO Nationals for the past 3 years, and will carry on her gymnastics career at Penn State.